Vietnam Tourist, Business & E-visa Application
Visa Checklist

Vietnam Tourist, Business & E-visa Application

A visit to Vietnam fills you with memories unlimited. How about planning a trip this year? Follow our simple application process and get your visa in just 5-7 working days.

    1. Original passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of intended travel and atleast 2 blank pages along with the original previous passport (if any)
    2. Completely filled and signed visa application form
    3. 2 latest passport size white background photographs with face close up (do not staple the photograph)
    4. Covering letter from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating name, passport number and the purpose of travel
    5. Hotel reservation voucher with confirmation number
    6. Return air ticket itinerary
    7. Latest personal bank statement for the last 6 months / International credit card copy
    8. If applying for business visa, Original Invitation letter mentioning the day to day itinerary along with the company’s registration certificate copy
    9. If applying for business visa, Approval from the Immigration Department has to be submitted along with the visa application

     

    If Self Employed / Business

    1. Relationship proof with the company (i.e. MOA if Director, Partnership deed if Partner and Proprietorship certificate if Proprietor)
    2. Company’s original latest bank statement for the last 6 months dually signed and stamped and ITR of last three years

     

    If Employed / Service person

    1. No objection certificate from the current Employer for the duration of travel
    2. Salary slip for the last three months / salary certificate from the Employer

     

    If Student

    1. Leave sanction letter from the School / Institute, if closed then letter stating that
    2. School / Institute ID card copy

     

    Normal Processing 5-7 Working Days

    30 Days

    Tourist / Business Visa

    INR 5600

    Single Entry
    Consulate fees
    Service charges
    All taxes

    Urgent Processing 1-2 Working Days

    30 Days

    Tourist / Business Visa

    INR 6700

    Single Entry
    Consulate fees
    Service charges
    All taxes

     

    E-visa Application Details :

    1. Copy of the passport’s details pages with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of intended travel
    2. Copy of the observation page or previous Vietnam Visa (if any)
    3. Copy or the return air ticket

     

    Visa Fee  USD 17/- for 1 month single entry payable online
    USD 25/- for 3 months single entry payable online
    USD 20/- for 1 month multiple entry payable online
    USD 65/- for 3 month multiple entry payable online
    Urgent Charges  USD 10 for the same day processing
    Processing Time  2 – 3 working days

    Note: Service charges for E-visa processing will be INR 1000 per application.

  • Embassy of Vietnam
    20, Kautilya Marg, Chanakya Puri New Delhi
    Tel: 011 – 26879852
    Fax: 011 – 26879856
    Email: [email protected]
    Website: www.ofa.gov.vn/vnemb.india
  • The size of your image
    The image of you – from the crown of your head to your chin – must be between 29mm and 34mm high.

    Photos of babies and children

    • Children must be on their own in the picture. Babies must not be holding toys or using dummies.
    • Children under 6 don’t have to be looking directly at the camera or have a neutral expression.
    • Children under one don’t have to have their eyes open. You can support their head with your hand, but your hand must not be visible in the photo.

     

    Photo dos and don’ts

     

    Posting your photos
    When sending your application, your photos must be:

    • separated from each other
    • left loose and not attached to your application form

  • Visa Application Form – Download