Romania Tourist and Business Visa
Visa Checklist

Romania Tourist and Business Visa

If you’re planning to travel Romania, We’ve got the fastest and the easiest way to get a Romania visa for Indians citizens in 10 to 12 working days.

    1. Original passport with at least 3 months validity from the date of intended travel along with the original previous passport (if any)
    2. Completely filled and signed online visa application form at http://www.evisa.mae.ro/home
    3. 2 latest passport size white background photographs with face close up (do not staple the photograph)
    4. Covering letter from the applicant stating name, passport number and the purpose of travel
    5. Letter of authorization from the applicant as per the specification of Embassy
    6. Latest original personal bank statement for the last 3 months and ITR of last three years
    7. Overseas travel insurance with the minimum coverage of EUR 30,000 for the entire duration
    8. Return air ticket and hotel reservation voucher
    9. If applying for business visa, Original Invitation letter attested by the Notary Public and the Immigration authority in Romania, stating that they will take care of the entire expenses related to travel


    If Self Employed / Business

    1. Relationship proof with the company (i.e. MOA if Director, Partnership deed if Partner and Proprietorship certificate if Proprietor)
    2. Company’s latest bank statement for the last 3 months and ITR of last three years


    If Employed / Service person

    1. No objection certificate from the current Employer for the duration of travel
    2. Salary slip for the last three months / salary certificate from the Employer

     

    Please note:

    1. Applicants personal appearence is mandatory
    2. The applicants holding valid Schengen visa can have the short stay visa for 90 days of Romania on arrival
    3. Tourist visa is issued to the client who holds a valid US, UK or Canada Visa only
    4. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages and issued within the previous 10 years only

     

    Visa validity depends on documents

    Tourist / Business Visa

    INR 8000

    Single / Multiple Entry
    Consulate fees
    Service charges
    All taxes

  • Embassy of Romania
    D-6/6, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi
    Tel: 011 – 26140447 / 26140700
    Fax: 011 – 26140611
    Email: [email protected]
    Website: www.newdelhi.mae.ro
  • The size of your image
    The image of you – from the crown of your head to your chin – must be between 29mm and 34mm high.

    Photos of babies and children

    • Children must be on their own in the picture. Babies must not be holding toys or using dummies.
    • Children under 6 don’t have to be looking directly at the camera or have a neutral expression.
    • Children under one don’t have to have their eyes open. You can support their head with your hand, but your hand must not be visible in the photo.

     

    Photo dos and don’ts

     

    Posting your photos
    When sending your application, your photos must be:

    • separated from each other
    • left loose and not attached to your application form

  • Covering Letter Format – Download

    Letter of Authorization – Download

    Declaration Form – Download