Iceland Short Stay Visa
Visa Checklist

Iceland Short Stay Visa

If you’re planning to travel Iceland, We’ve got the fastest and the easiest way to get a Iceland visa for Indians citizens in 12 to 15 working days.

    1. Original passport with at least 3 months validity from the date of intended travel along with the original previous passport (if any)
    2. Color photocopy of the valid passport i.e. all pages of the passport is required. If there are any valid visa issued in last three years in the old/cancelled passport than colour photocopy of those pages are also required
    3. Completely filled and signed visa application, declaration & undertaking and disclaimer form
    4. 2 latest passport size white background photographs with face close up (do not staple the photograph)
    5. Covering letter from the applicant stating name, passport number and the purpose of travel
    6. Latest original personal bank statement for the last 6 months and ITR of last three years
    7. Overseas travel insurance with the minimum coverage of EUR 30,000 for the entire duration
    8. Return air ticket and hotel reservation voucher
    9. If visiting someone, invitation letter / sponsorship letter & photo id proof of Inviting person
    10. If applying for business visa, invitation letter from the counter part in Iceland with the complete address and the contact details
    11. If applying for business visa or visitor visa, Passport and valid residence permit copy of the Inviting person


    If Self Employed / Business

    1. Relationship proof with the company (i.e. MOA if Director, Partnership deed if Partner and Proprietorship certificate if Proprietor)
    2. Company’s latest bank statement for the last 3 months and ITR of last three years


    If Employed / Service person

    1. No objection certificate from the current Employer for the duration of travel
    2. Salary slip for the last three months / salary certificate from the Employer


    If Student

    1. Copy of the Birth Certificate
    2. Leave sanction letter from the School / Institute, if closed then letter stating that
    3. School / Institute ID card copy

     

    Please note:

    1. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages and issued within the previous 10 years only
    2. Color copy of all the pages of current and previous passport pages are required
    3. Minor traveling alone or accompanied by one parent shall provide a notarized NOC by the not traveling parent, plus copies of parents passports or signature ID proof
    4. Applicant/s bio-metrics is required and they needs to come in person to the VFS center for the same
    5. The bio-metrics is valid for 59 months, means they don’t need to undergo the bio-metrics again in next 59 months

     

    Visa validity depends on documents

    Tourist / Business / Visitor Visa

    INR 8800

    Single / Multiple Entry
    Consulate fees
    Service charges
    All taxes

  • Embassy of Iceland
    10, Munirka Marg, Vasant Vihar, 110057 New Delhi
    Tel: 011 4353 0300
    Email: [email protected]
    Website: www.government.is
  • The size of your image
    The image of you – from the crown of your head to your chin – must be between 29mm and 34mm high.

    Photos of babies and children

    • Children must be on their own in the picture. Babies must not be holding toys or using dummies.
    • Children under 6 don’t have to be looking directly at the camera or have a neutral expression.
    • Children under one don’t have to have their eyes open. You can support their head with your hand, but your hand must not be visible in the photo.

     

    Photo dos and don’ts

     

    Posting your photos
    When sending your application, your photos must be:

    • separated from each other
    • left loose and not attached to your application form

  • Visa Application Form – Download