Visa Checklist

Australia Tourist, Business and Visitor Visa

Planning a holiday to Australia with you friends and family? Be at ease, and get your Australia Visa with us. The process is extremely simple and hassle-free. All you have to do is apply for an Australia visa, and get your visa in 24 to 28 working days.

    1. Copies of front, back and all stamped (used) pages of the passport and it should be atleast six months valid from the date of intended travel and previous passport  copies (if available)
    2. Completely filled and signed visa application forms 1419, family details sheet 54 and authorization form 956A
    3. 1 passport size white background photographs with face close up
    4. Covering letter from the applicant stating name, passport number and the purpose of travel
    5. Latest personal bank statement for the last 3 months and ITR of last three years
    6. Aadhar card copy of the applicant
    7. If visiting someone, invitation letter / sponsorship letter & photo id proof of Inviting person
    8. if applying for business visa, invitation letter from the counter part in Australia with the complete address and the contact details


    If Self Employed / Business

    1. Relationship proof with the company (i.e. MOA if Director, Partnership deed if Partner and Proprietorship certificate if Proprietor)
    2. Company’s latest Bank statement for the last 3 months and ITR of last three years


    If Employed / Service person

    1. No objection certificate from the current Employer for the duration of travel
    2. Salary slip for the last three months / salary certificate from the Employer


    If Student

    1. Leave sanction letter from the School / Institute, if closed then letter stating that
    2. School / Institute ID card copy

     

    Please note:

    1. Travel Insurrance for the applicants above 75 Years
    2. For the minors (below the age of 18 years) need additional completely filled and signed forms 1257 and 1229
    3. Medical is required for the applicants traveling for more than 90 days stay or if the age is above 75 years or if they are intended to visit any hospital or educational institute

     

    1 Year

    Tourist / Business / Visitor Visa

    INR 11000

    Consulate fees
    Service charges
    All taxes

  • Australian High Commission
    1/50-G, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi
    Tel: 011 – 41399900
    Fax: 011 – 26887536
    Email: [email protected]
    Website: www.india.embassy.gov.au
  • The size of your image
    The image of you – from the crown of your head to your chin – must be between 29mm and 34mm high.

    Photos of babies and children

    • Children must be on their own in the picture. Babies must not be holding toys or using dummies.
    • Children under 6 don’t have to be looking directly at the camera or have a neutral expression.
    • Children under one don’t have to have their eyes open. You can support their head with your hand, but your hand must not be visible in the photo.

     

    Photo dos and don’ts

     

    Posting your photos
    When sending your application, your photos must be:

    • separated from each other
    • left loose and not attached to your application form

  • Form 1419 – Download

    Form 956A – Download

    Form 1257 Declaration – Download

    Family Composition – Download

    Child Concent Form 1229 – Download