Visa

United States Tourist / Business / Visitor Visa

Planning to visit the United States of America for a holiday? Don’t let the visa formalities stress you out. Applying for a visa is now easier than ever. You can now apply for a US visa online.

  • Employed / Salaried

    1. Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    2. Leave letter stating the duration
    3. NOC from employer if applicant is working in a Central or State Government run organisation
    4. Income Tax Returns for last 3 years or Form 16A of last 3 years
    5. Bank statements for the last 6 months
    6. Salary slips for last 6 months
    7. Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

     

    Business owners

    1. Cover letter on business letterhead stating the purpose of travel
    2. Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    3. Bank statements for last 6 months
    4. Business / Company’s income tax returns and account statements for last 3 years
    5. Business Registration documents – Memorandum of Association or Partnership Deed.
    6. Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

     

    Retired travelers

    1. Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    2. Updated Personal bank statements for last 6 months. (Generally bank balance should be equivalent to tour cost)
    3. Retirement proof
    4. Pension payment documents, if any
    5. Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

     

    Doctors / Lawyers, other professionals

    1. Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    2. Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    3. Bank statements for last 6 months
    4. Profession proof
    5. Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

     

    Farmers

    1. Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    2. Explanation letter for non–availability of income tax returns
    3. Bank statements for last 6 months
    4. Extract of 7 x 12 and it must be translated in English of Rs 20 Stamp Paper
    5. Sale receipts of agricultural produce
    6. Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc

     

    Students

    1. School / College NOC, if applying for visa during non–vacation period
    2. School / College ID if applying during vacation period

     

    Honeymoon couples (If applying before wedding)

    1. NOC from bride’s parents on Rs 20 Stamp Paper and it should be notarised
    2. Signature and identity proof of both the parents
    3. Wedding card copies

     

    Other cases

    1. Child below 18 years traveling alone / with either parent: NOC on Rs 20 Stamp Paper (notarised) from both parents / non-traveling parent’s NOC along with signature proof
    2. Wife / Daughter traveling alone: NOC from husband / parents on letter head along with signature proof
    3. Widow: Death certificate of husband

     

    Most Important

    1. Copy of the applicant/s passport’s first and last page
    2. Copy of the applicants/s observation page or previous United States of America Visa in the passport (if any)
    3. Completely filled copy of the 160 form attached in the excel format for applicant/s

     

    Please note:

    1. The applicant/s needs to come in person twice i.e. one for the biometric at the Visa Application Centre of USA Embassy and for the second time to the USA Embassy for the personal Interview
    2. Assisting the applicant at the Embassy / VFS / documents submission / collection of passport will cost extra

     

    10 Years

    Tourist / Business / Visitor Visa

    INR 13999

    Multiple Entry
    Consulate fees
    Service charges
    All taxes

  • U.S. Embassy
    Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
    New Delhi – 110021
    Phone: 011-91-11-2419-8000
    Fax: 011-91-11-2419-0017

    ustraveldocs.com Support

    +91 120 4844644 or +91 40 46258222

    www.ustraveldocs.com

  • Your photo is a vital part of your passport application. To learn more, review the information below on how to provide a suitable photo to avoid passport processing delays. The acceptance of your photo is always at the discretion of the U.S. passport agency.We recommend you use a professional passport photo service to ensure your photo meets all the requirements. Note: Photos must be 2″x2″ in size with a background that is uniform, plain and white, and free of shadows.

    If you are applying for a U.S. Passport, you must provide one (1) photo. Your passport photo must be:

    • In color
    • Printed on photo quality paper
    • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) in size
    • Sized such that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (between 25 and 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head. View the Photo Composition Template for more size requirement details.
    • Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance
    • Taken in front of a plain white or off-white background
    • Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera
    • With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open
    • Taken in clothing that you normally wear on a daily basis:

     

    1. Uniforms should not be worn in your photo, except religious clothing that is worn daily.
    2. Do not wear a hat or head covering that obscures the hair or hairline, unless worn daily for a religious purpose. Your full face must be visible, and the head covering must not cast any shadows on your face.
    3. Headphones, wireless hands-free devices or similar items are not acceptable in your photo.
    4. If you normally wear a hearing device or similar articles, they may be worn for your photo.
    5. Glasses are not acceptable in your photo. If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with your application.
    6. Glare on glasses is not acceptable in your photo. Glare can be avoided with a slight downward tilt of the glasses or by removing the glasses or by turning off the camera flash.

     

    Review the Photo Examples to see examples of acceptable and unacceptable photos. Photos copied or digitally scanned from driver’s licenses or other official documents are not acceptable. In addition, snapshots, magazine photos, low quality vending machine or mobile phone photos, and full-length photographs are not acceptable.

  • Visa Application Form in Excel – Download